Chapter 13: Bodily Intrusion Searches
[…] Cappellia (1989) 208 CA3 1331, 1338.
[8] CAL: Veh. Code§ 23612(a)(1)(A).
[9] NOTE: The Supreme Court noted the
illogic of this nomenclature in
Mitchell v. Wisconsin (2019) __ US 439, __ [139 S.Ct. 2525,
2533 when it said that, despite the “general concept of
implied-consent laws that impose civil penalties and evidentiary
consequences on motorists who refuse to comply, our decisions have
not rested on the idea that these laws do what their popular name
might seem to suggest—that is, create actual consent to all the
searches they authorize,” edited]. Also note the inconsistency of
Veh. Code§§ 23612(a)(2)(C) which, at one point, says that
officers may “request” the driver to submit to a blood test then
says that the driver is “required to submit” to a blood test.
[10] CAL: Veh. Code§
23612(a)(1)(B)-(C) [“A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed
to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her
blood for the purpose of determining the drug content of his or
her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed
in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or
23153. I.”].
[11] NOTE: Because blood tests are so
safe and nonintrusive, a warrantless blood test will not be
invalidated merely because the crime under investigation was a
misdemeanor that did not involve violence or result in injury;
e.g., non-injury, non-accident DUI. Winston v.