Chapter 25: Probation and Parole Searches
[…] control” authorized a search of probationer’s residence].
[24] CAL: 15 CCR§ 2511(b)(4).
ALSO SEE: Pen. Code§ 3067(b)(3);
P v. Schmitz (2012) 55 C4 909, 916 [“every inmate eligible
for release on parole is subject to search or seizure by a parole
officer or other peace officer”]; P v. Douglas (2015) 240
CA4 855, 862 [“Because a search condition is statutorily mandated
for all parolees, the officer need only know that the individual
is on parole.”]; P v. Middleton (2005) 131 CA4 732, 739 [“A
search condition for every parolee is now expressly required by
statute”].
[25] CAL: Pen. Code§ 3453(f) [“The
person, and their residence and possessions, shall be subject to
search at any time of the day or night, with or without a warrant,
by an agent of the supervising county agency or by a peace
officer.”]
[26] CAL: P v. Jones (2014) 231
CA4 1257, 1269 [“Jones’s mandatory PRCS search and seizure
condition authorized the blood draw without the necessity of a
warrant.”].
[27] 9th CIR:
US v. Cervantes (9C 2017) 859 F3 1175, 1180-81 [the